Privacy

The Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.abct.org.uk ("Website"). Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By using this Website or contacting us by email or through this Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information under the terms of this policy. If you do not accept the terms of this policy you must leave this Website immediately and you may not use any of the services we provide.

Information that we collect from you

When you visit the Website or register to receive our newsletter you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your title, name, job title, company/organisation and contact details, including your phone and fax numbers, email address and postal address. We may also collect information about:-

  • your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device;
  • your usage of our Website which may include, without limitation the URL you have last used and the URL you next go to, browser information and your IP address;
  • messages you post to the Website and e-mails or letters you send to us;
  • information gathered during telephone conversations with you; and
  • any other information you submit to us.

Use of your information

Your information will enable us to provide you with access to parts of our Website suitable for your requirements and the permissions (if any) which you have to access the Special Areas of the Website (referred to in our Website Terms and Conditions). It will also enable us to contact you concerning your queries regarding our services and functions.

We will also use, store and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our activities. This includes (but is not limited to):

  • quality control and training purposes;
  • the advancement of the education of the public in the history of British airfields, and in particular but not exclusively:
  • the establishment and support of museums and interpretation centres;
  • the preservation of the historical details and records of airfields;
  • the erection of memorials at sites of national and historical importance; and
  • the promotion of research for the public benefit.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our activities, and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Website or our activities. More detail about the aims and activities of ABCT and the purposes for which your personal information may be processed may be seen elsewhere on the Website, and are available on request from ABCT at the address below.

We may also use your information to let you know about other services and products which we offer which may be of interest to you. If these are of a commercial nature we will ask you for specific permission at the time we ask you to provide your information, and will not contact you for this purpose unless we have your permission.

Ways in which we may contact you

ABCT may contact you by post, telephone, fax or email in connection with the purposes outlined above. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know by contacting us at our contact details set out below.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information, usually in the form of a text file, which we may store on your computer or other access device. We may access this file which acts as an easy way to identify you when you use the Website. Our system may issue cookies to your computer or other access device when you log on to the Website. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the Website during your current visit and future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the Website for you. Some features may only be available through the use of a cookie. You may set up your computer or other access device to reject cookies by following the instructions for disabling cookies available on www.allaboutcookies.org although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our Website.

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our trustees, our staff, our contractors, and agents who act for us, for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you or as otherwise permitted by law. This may mean that your information is sent to computers outwith the UK.

By submitting your information to us, you agree that it may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, wherever practicable we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.

We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our Website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

We shall never sell or rent your personal information gathered through the Website to third parties for their marketing purposes.

We also reserve the right to disclose any of the information you provide to us where required to do so by law, or to comply with a regulatory obligation, or to assist in any investigation into alleged illegal or criminal conduct.

Security and data retention

We employ industry standard security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. You should be aware however that it is technically impossible to provide a totally secure system on the web and you are responsible for ensuring your own computer system is adequately protected from access by unauthorised persons.

Third party information collectors and websites

If you disclose your personal information to third parties including, but not limited to, third party websites with links on our Website, our privacy policy shall not be enforceable against them. We take no responsibility and shall not be liable for third party use of your personal information in such circumstances.

You should be aware that if you click on any link on the Website, to another website provided by a third party, it is possible you may encounter cookies or other similar devices placed by those third parties. We do not control the use of cookies or other similar devices by third parties and are not responsible or liable for them.

You should review the privacy policy of that third party website to check how they may use or disclose your information.

Accessing and updating

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request access to the information held about you and you are entitled to ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at the address below as we are the data controller for this information. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We may also ask you to provide suitable evidence confirming your identity before providing you with such details.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change our privacy policy at any time without having to give you prior notification. Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the Website and/or, where we think it is appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to :-

The Data Protection Officer
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust 
Suite 225
2 West Regent Street
Glasgow
G2 1RW

Telephone: 0141 206 3660 (office hours are 9-5 Monday to Friday)

E-mail: info@abct.org.uk

© 2017 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Suite 1, 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James Square, London, SW1Y 4LB.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123