Airfield search

Yeovil

Major

Did you know?

"

Westland ensured that every bomber built at the Yeovil factory during World War One was delivered to France complete with a barrel containing cider in the rear seat to act as a form of ballast.

"
Also known as: Judwin / Yeovil/Judwin / Yeovil/Westland
County: Somerset
Current Status: Aviation
Date: Opened April 1917
Current Use: Active
Used By: Civil
Landing Surface Types: Unpaved
Aircraft Roles: Aircraft manufacture

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 01/07/2013):

  • Airfield Tavern
  • Yeovil Archaeological and Local History Society
  • Yeovil Chamber of Trade & Commerce
  • Yeovil Library
  • Yeovil Town Council

Main Unit(s) Present:

  • No 81 EGS
  • No 81 GS
  • AgustaWestland
  • Dorset GC
  • Westland Aircraft Ltd

Prince Philip visits Westland at Yeovil, 1957. Courtesy of British Pathé

© 2017 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: 20-22 Bedford Row, London WC1R 4JS.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123