Airfield search

Perth II (Scone)

Major
Also known as: Perth Airport / Perth Municipal / RAF Perth / RAF Scone
County: Perth and Kinross
Current Status: Aviation
Date: Opened 27 Jan 1936
Current Use: Active
Used By: RAF / Civil

Perth Airport, known locally as Scone, has had a long association with pilot training. No 11 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School (ERFTS) was the first unit to carry out this role at the airfield, being established by Airwork in January 1936. The school became the main user of Scone during the Second World War, becoming No 11 EFTS with the ‘Reserve’ part of the name dropped. This unit trained thousands of pilots using de Havilland Tiger Moths during the war and disbanded in 1947 to immediately become No 11 Reserve Flying School, which then disbanded in 1954. Another unit to use the airfield was No 7 Civil Air Navigation School (CANS), later No 7 Air Observer and Navigator School, used aircraft such as Avro Ansons and de Havilland Dragon Rapides between January 1939 and June 1940. No 5 Flying Instructors School was a longer resident between October 1940 and November 1942.

Taylorcraft Austers were used by No 1966 Reserve AOP Flight from the spring of 1949, working with the 50th Infantry Division in the Air Observation role until 1957 when the unit was disbanded. Glasgow University Air Squadron (from 1965 known as the Universities of Glasgow & Strathclyde Air Squadron) was also a long time user of the site between 1950 and 1993.

British Airways briefly used Perth for flights to Stavanger at the beginning of the Second World War but this and a brief BEA service to Renfrew after the war have been the only scheduled commercial flights from the airport. Airwork Services eventually bought the site after the Second World War and continued the long tradition of pilot training. The school became known as Air Service Training Perth, instructing students for a large number of airlines. ACS Aviation are the current airfield operators and they run Scotland’s busiest commercial flight training school. Other users of the site include Scotland’s Charity Air Ambulance (SCAA) since 22 May 2013, the airfield’s location giving excellent access to most of Scotland.

Perth began with a rectangular grass landing area with two hard runways were built in 1969 to cope with increasing use. These and a third grass strip are still in use today and many of the wartime buildings survive.

 

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 01/07/2013):

  • ACS Aviation Ltd
  • ACS Engineering
  • ACS Flight Training
  • A K Bell Library
  • Air Service Training (Engineering) Limited
  • Alba Airsports
  • Aviator Bar & Restaurant
  • Burrelton and District Community Council
  • Iain M Smith Auctioneers & Valuers
  • Imoa Store Pro-Body
  • Morris Leslie Ltd
  • Perth College UHI
  • Scone & District Community Council
  • Scone and District Historical Society
  • Scone Library
  • Scotland's Charity Air Ambulance
  • Sky Lodge Perth Hotel
  • Specialist Helicopters Ltd
  • Tayside Self Storage
  • The Scottish Aero Club
  • Touchdown Cafe

Main unit(s) present:

  • No 1 Civilian Fighter Control Co-operation Unit

  • No 5 FIS

  • No 5 FIS (Elementary)

  • No 5 (Supplementary) FIS

  • No 6 AACU

  • No 7 AACU

  • No 7 AONS

  • No 7 CANS

  • No 9 EGS

  • No 9 GS

  • No 11 E&RFTS

  • No 11 EFTS

  • No 11 RFS

  • No 309 Sqn
  • No 666 Sqn

  • No 1966 Reserve AOP Flight

  • No 1967 Reserve AOP Flight

  • ACS Tayflite
  • Airwork Services Training

  • Alba Airsports
  • Experimental Flight

  • Glasgow UAS

  • Kingsfield Helicopters
  • Scotland's Charity Air Ambulance
  • Scottish Aero Club

  • Strathry Aero Club

  • Universities of Glasgow & Strathclyde Air Sqn

  • Wireless Development Flight

SC_797392.jpeg

Luftwaffe vertical aerial photograph of Perth aerodrome (Scone) and the surrounding area, 1939. © Historic Environment Scotland (Luftwaffe: Aerial Reconnaissance (Scotland))

SC_1268711.jpeg

Aerial photograph of the airfield, taken facing south, 10 September 1947. © Crown copyright. RCAHMS

SC_1268725.jpeg

Aerial photograph of the airfield, taken facing north-west, 10 September 1947. © Crown copyright. RCAHMS

SC_1268724.jpeg

Aerial photograph of the airfield, taken facing south, 10 September 1947. © Crown copyright. RCAHMS

Control tower (29:05:2008).JPG

The control tower at Perth, 29 May 2008.

Exterior of main hangar (29:05:2008).JPG

The exterior of the main hangar at Perth, 29 May 2008.

Interior of main hangar (29:05:2008).JPG

The interior of the main hangar, 29 May 2008.

DP_043323.jpeg

Aerial view centred on the airfield, taken from the south-west, 25 April 2008. © Crown Copyright: Historic Environment Scotland

DP_043327.jpeg

Aerial view centred on the technical area of the airfield, taken from the north-east, 25 April 2008. © Crown Copyright: Historic Environment Scotland

DP_043328.jpeg

Aerial view centred on the technical area of the airfield, taken from the north, 25 April 2008. © Crown Copyright: Historic Environment Scotland

DP_043330.jpeg

Aerial view centred on the technical area of the airfield, taken from the south, 25 April 2008. © Crown Copyright: Historic Environment Scotland

Parent(s)/HQ Airfields(s):

ButtergaskWhitefield

© 2017 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Suite 1, 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James Square, London, SW1Y 4LB.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123