Airfield search

Panshanger (Holwellhyde)

Major
Decoy
Also known as: RAF Holwellhyde / RAF Panshanger
County: Hertfordshire
Current Status: Unknown
Date: 1930s - 20 September 2014; (decoy) 1940 - 16 July 1942 (abandoned (as C99))
Current Use: Disused
Used By: RAF / Civil
Landing Surface Types: Unpaved
Aircraft Roles: General aviation / Trainer
Decoy Type(s): K, also QF and QL
Decoy Number(s): M3
The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 01/09/2011):
  • Hertingfordbury Parish Council

Main Unit(s) Present:

  • No 1 E&RFTS
  • No 1 EFTS
  • No 1 RFS
  • No 127 EGS
  • No 127 GS
  • Biggleswade Flying Group
  • Carnegie Flying Group
  • Forester Flying Group
  • Hertfordshire Experimental Group
  • Hertfordshire Police Flying Club
  • Wasp Flying Group
  • Welwyn Flying Group

The Police Flying Club at Panshanger, 1956. Courtesy of British Pathé

An indoor bicycle track built in a hangar at Panshanger, 1967. Courtesy of British Pathé

 

Parent(s)/HQ Airfields(s):

Hatfield

© 2017 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: 20-22 Bedford Row, London WC1R 4JS.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123