Airfield search

High Ercall

Major
Also known as: Greenhous Village / High Ercall Aerodrome / Moortown (unofficial local name) / MOTEC High Ercall / RAF High Ercall / USAAF Station 346
County: Telford and Wrekin
Current Status: Industry
Date: 1 October 1940 - 1965
Current Use: Disused
Used By: RAF
Aircraft Roles: Aircraft maintenance/preparation / Fighter / Trainer
The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 31/10/2019):
  • ADH Baseline Ltd
  • Ercall Magna Parish Council
  • Greenhous Group Limited - National Fleet Centre established at airfield 2017 for vehicle distribution
  • Harman Warehousing Limited
  • North Shropshire Autograss/North Shropshire Grass Track Car Club
  • St. Michael and All Angels Church, High Ercall
  • The Pontoon & Dock Company Ltd - quality marina equipment
  • Woody Stoves
  • Woody Wood Products

Notable Past Associated Organisations:

  • Multi Occupational Training and Education Centre (MOTEC) - road transport training establishment, used October 1968 to 1990s
  • Road Transport Industry Training Board



                     

Main unit(s) present:

  • No 3 Aircraft Delivery Flight

  • No 6 FTS

  • 27th FS

  • No 29 MU

  • No 41 Sqn

  • No 60 OTU

  • No 68 Sqn

  • 92nd FS

  • No 99 MU

  • No 222 MU

  • No 236 MU

  • No 247 Sqn

  • No 255 Sqn

  • No 257 Sqn

  • No 285 Sqn

  • 309th FS

  • No 535 Sqn

  • No 810 Sqn

  • No 1456 (Fighter) Flight

  • No 1489 (Fighter) Gunnery Flight

  • Bircher Flying Group

Aerial footage of High Ercall, 1 May 2016. Courtesy of Jamie Booth

Satellite Landing Ground(s):

Brinklow / Hinstock (Ollerton)

© 2020 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Suite 1, 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James Square, London, SW1Y 4LB.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123