Airfield search

Freiston

Major

Did you know?

"

North Sea Camp Prison was established in 1935 when a group of borstal inmates were marched over from Stafford Prison. Later residents have included Jeffrey Archer.

"
Also known as: RAF Freiston / RNAS Freiston
County: Lincolnshire
Current Status: Prison
Date: September 1917 - October 1921
Current Use: Disused
Used By: RAF / RNAS
Landing Surface Types: Unpaved
Aircraft Roles: Trainer

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 01/09/2011):

  • Caythorpe & Freiston Parish Council
  • Freiston Parish Council
  • North Sea Camp Prison

Main unit(s) present:

    • No 4 Fighting School

      No 4 School of Aerial Fighting & Gunnery

      School of Aerial Fighting & Bomb Dropping

Parent(s)/HQ Airfields(s):

Cranwell

© 2017 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Suite 1, 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James Square, London, SW1Y 4LB.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123