Airfield search

Fordoun

Major
Also known as: RAF Fordoun
County: Aberdeenshire
Current Status: Farmland / Industry
Date: November 1942 - 30 September 1950
Current Use: Disused
Used By: RAF
Landing Surface Types: Paved

A relatively typical satellite built in the middle years of World War Two, the main flying use of Fordoun during this period was to support Airspeed Oxfords of No 2 Flying Instructors School. This Montrose-based unit employed the airfield over two periods between November 1942 and September 1944. More unusual visitors were decoy Douglas Bostons which were dispersed here during 1943 and 1944 to try and deceive the enemy.

Fordoun passed to War Office control in October 1944. A gliding school remained but the RAF returned to a much greater degree in August 1945 as first No 98 and then No 243 Maintenance Units employed this airfield as a sub-site for ammunition storage until September 1950. Thereafter Fordoun witnessed a mixture of limited civil flying, free-fall parachuting and go-kart racing from the 1960s until all these forms of activity eventually petered out by the early 1990s.

Leading energy services company, Hunting, subsequently bought the airfield in 1995 and has significantly transformed it for use as an oil pipe storage facility. There is some other industry prominent at Fordoun, where the two runways and perimeter track survive at least in length to maintain a semblance of its aviation past.

 

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 01/09/2011):

  • D & K Singer
  • Hunting PLC
  • Laurencekirk Library
  • Lewis Shannen Sawmilling
  • Mearns Community Council
  • Pallet Logistics Ltd

Notable Past Associated Organisations:

  • Aberdeen and District Motor Club

Main unit(s) present:

  • No 2 FIS (Advanced)

  • No 5 EGS

  • No 98 MU

  • No 243 MU

  • Fordoun Flying Club

DP_020605.jpg

Aerial view centred on the airfield, taken from the south-east, 8 September 2006. © Crown Copyright: Historic Environment Scotland, canmore.org.uk

DP_045496.jpg

Aerial view centred on the airfield, taken from the west-south-west, 20 May 2008. © Crown Copyright: Historic Environment Scotland, canmore.org.uk

SC_1012111.jpg

A Cessna 150 at Fordoun airfield, 11 August 1979. © Ian Ralston, canmore.org.uk

DP_045493.jpg

Aerial view centred on the airfield, taken from the north-east, 20 May 2008. © Crown Copyright: Historic Environment Scotland, canmore.org.uk

geograph-1381671-by-Stanley-Howe.jpg

A Blister hangar at Fordoun, 2 July 2009. © Stanley Howe and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

geograph-1381616-by-Stanley-Howe.jpg

An engineering workshop at Fordoun, 2 July 2009. © Stanley Howe and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

geograph-1943883-by-Shaun-Ferguson.jpg

Balfeich Saw Mill on the runway at Fordoun, 30 May 2010. © Shaun Ferguson and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

geograph-1381613-by-Stanley-Howe.jpg

A building on Fordoun airfield, 2 July 2009. © Stanley Howe and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

geograph-472670-by-Keith-Grinsted.jpg

A Cessna moving onto the runway at Fordoun via a farm gate, 25 May 1983. © Keith Grinsted and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

© 2017 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: 20-22 Bedford Row, London WC1R 4JS.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123