Airfield search

Battersea Park

Major
Also known as: RNAS Battersea Park
County: Greater London
Current Status: Parkland (location not known)
Date: October 1914 - 1915
Current Use: Disused
Used By: RNAS
Landing Surface Types: Unpaved

Battersea Park was one of several very early interim World War One ELGs established on London’s parks for night patrols, particularly RNAS aircraft operated from Hendon by Claude Grahame-White and other pilots.

 

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 31/12/2015):

  • Wandsworth Historical Society

© 2017 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: 20-22 Bedford Row, London WC1R 4JS.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123