Airfield search

Atwick (Hornsea)

Major
Also known as: Atwick Aerodrome / Atwick Racecourse / RAF Atwick / RFC Atwick / RNAS Atwick / RNAS Hornsea / SSE Hornsea Ltd Atwick Installation
County: East Riding of Yorkshire
Current Status: Farmland / Industry
Date: July 1915 - 1919
Current Use: Disused
Used By: RAF / RFC / RNAS
Landing Surface Types: Unpaved
Aircraft Roles: Fighter / Maritime patrol

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 30/11/2018):

  • Atwick Parish Council
  • SSE
  • SSE Hornsea Ltd - subsidiary of SSE, gas storage facility built 1973-1975

Main unit(s) present:

  • No 33 Sqn
  • No 76 Sqn
  • No 251 Sqn
  • No 504 (Special Duty) Flight

undefined

Plan of Atwick, 1918. Courtesy of Ed Andrews

Parent(s)/HQ Airfields(s):

Tadcaster (Bramham Moor)

Home Defence Flight Station(s):

Beverley I / Coal Aston I

© 2019 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Suite 1, 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James Square, London, SW1Y 4LB.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123