Airfield search

Askernish (South Uist)

Major

Did you know?

"

Askernish and an air service established between South Uist and Renfrew in 1936 saved the golf course from completely fading away after being created by famous golfing pioneer ‘Old’ Tom Morris in the 1890s. More modern fellow Scottish sporting legend Kenny Dalglish formally reopened the restored links course in 2008 and is now Honorary President.

"
Also known as: Askernish Airport / Askernish Golf Course
County: Western Isles
Current Status: Leisure activity
Date: 1934 - 1938; alleged occasional use into World War Two
Current Use: Disused
Used By: RAF (alleged) / Civil
Landing Surface Types: Unpaved
Aircraft Roles: Airliner

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 01/09/2011):                        

  • Askernish Golf Club
  • Bornish Community Council
  • South Uist Historical Society (Kildonan Museum)
  • Storas Uibhist

Notable Past Associated Organisations:

  • Lochboisdale Hotel - Major Finlay MacKenzie, the owner between 1928 and 1960 (and now commemorated by a plaque), took charge of aircraft bookings; he also commissioned a resident of the hotel and notable amateur golfer named Derek MacReadie to lay out a 12 hole course using the flatter area of the machair which incorporated the landing area for visiting aircraft - this area was easily maintained by grasscutting machinery being used to keep the runway in trim

Main unit(s) present:

  • Northern and Scottish Airways
  • Scottish Airways

An air ambulance flies from Renfrew to Askernish, 1939. Courtesy of British Pathé

© 2019 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Suite 1, 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James Square, London, SW1Y 4LB.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123