Airfield search

Addington

Major
Also known as: Milne Park
County: Greater London
Current Status: Housing / Leisure activity
Date: 1930 - 1936
Current Use: Disused
Used By: Civil
Landing Surface Types: Unpaved
Aircraft Roles: General aviation

Aircraft sales agent Henly’s established a flying training and maintenance airfield in 1930 here after the plan was initially refused, though the company had left for Heston by 1931. Addington saw use as a landing ground for aircraft from Croydon during the 1930s, and by August 1933 British Air Transport Limited for training. However, the airfield was always viewed as temporary and finally closed in 1936 for housing development.

 

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 01/07/2013):

  • Addington Parish Council

Main unit(s) present:

  • British Air Transport Limited
Parent(s)/HQ Airfields(s):

Croydon

© 2017 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Suite 1, 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James Square, London, SW1Y 4LB.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123