Airfield search

Aboyne

Major

Did you know?

"

A glider flown from Aboyne set the UK altitude record for a sailplane of 38,600 feet.

"
Also known as: Dinnet
County: Aberdeenshire
Current Status: Aviation
Date: Opened 1965
Current Use: Active
Used By: Civil
Landing Surface Types: Unpaved, later paved/unpaved (1974)
Aircraft Roles: General aviation

Opened in 1965, Aboyne is home to Deeside Gliding Club and is renowned for being the best site in the UK for wave soaring. The club operates all year round using light aircraft to tow gliders to height.

A tarmac runway replaced the original grass landing area in the mid-1970s and Army engineers built a second runway in 1991 in just eleven days. Hangars and a clubhouse have also been built.

 

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 01/09/2011):

  • Aboyne Aircraft Services
  • Aboyne Library
  • Brimstone
  • Mid Deeside Community Council

Main unit(s) present:

  • Aberdeen University GC
  • Deeside GC
Schleicher ASH-31Mi.jpg

A Schleicher ASH-31Mi glider at Aboyne, 1st July 2014. © Joe Evans/www.abpic.co.uk

SZD-50-3 Puchacz.jpg

A PZL-Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz glider at Aboyne, 1st July 2014. © Joe Evans/www.abpic.co.uk

Aboyne aerial.png

An aerial view of Aboyne airfield, 16th June 2012. © Helicam Extreme/Deeside Gliding Ltd

Video courtesy of Deeside Gliding Club.

© 2017 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: 20-22 Bedford Row, London WC1R 4JS.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123