Airfield search

Unst (Baltasound)

Major
Also known as: Baltasound Airport / Baltasound Airstrip / Ordale
County: Shetland
Current Status: Unknown
Date: August 1968 - 1996
Current Use: Disused
Used By: Civil
Aircraft Roles: Airliner / General aviation

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 01/07/2013): 

  • Unst Community Council

Main unit(s) present:

  • Bristow Helicopters
  • Brymon Airways
  • Loganair
001geograph-688392-by-Mike-Pennington.jpg

The control tower at Unst, March 1992.

002geograph-688403-by-Mike-Pennington.jpg

Bristow Helicopters at Unst, March 1992.

003geograph-311454-by-Mike-Pennington.jpg

Buildings at Unst, 14 January 2007.

004geograph-971653-by-Mike-Pennington.jpg

Houses built to accommodate Bristow Helicopter pilots at Unst, 20 September 2008.

005geograph-1269767-by-Mike-Pennington.jpg

Buildings at Unst, 24 April 2009.

006geograph-1683462-by-Mike-Pennington.jpg

Looking across Unst, 29 January 2010.

007geograph-3713685-by-Mike-Pennington.jpg

Aircraft at Unst, 24 October 2013.

008geograph-3976746-by-James-Allan.jpg

A hangar at Unst, 6 May 2014.

009geograph-4031606-by-Mike-Pennington.jpg

The runway at Unst, 17 June 2014.

010geograph-4490734-by-Mike-Pennington.jpg

Unst from the summit of Virda Field, 24 May 2015.

011geograph-6634260-by-Mike-Pennington.jpg

A hangar at Unst, 8 October 2020.

© 2021 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Suite 1, 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James Square, London, SW1Y 4LB.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123