Airfield search

Orsett II

Major
Also known as: Orsett Landing Ground / RAF Orsett / RFC Orsett
County: Thurrock
Current Status: Leisure activity
Date: October 1916 - 1919
Current Use: Disused
Used By: RAF / RFC
Landing Surface Types: Unpaved
Aircraft Roles: Fighter

The second airfield to bear the name Orsett was a replacement Home Defence landing ground, established on the north-west side of the already existing golf course and a short distance to the south-west of its short-lived predecessor. Initially available for aircraft of No 39 Squadron such as Royal Aircraft Factory BE2 and BE12 variants, No 78 Squadron also used this airfield, once the unit had transferred from Sussex to Suttons Farm in September 1917. By then Orsett II was until after the Armistice able to be used by successively Sopwith 1½ Strutter, Camel and Snipe fighters. The local golf club still remembers this airfield on its website.

Main unit(s) present:

  • No 39 Sqn
  • No 78 Sqn

Photographs of the plaque at Orsett for both Orsett I and Orsett II. Courtesy of Orsett Golf Club and Chelsea Coker.

undefined

undefined

undefined

undefined

Plan of Orsett II. Courtesy of Ed Andrews

© 2021 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Suite 1, 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James Square, London, SW1Y 4LB.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123