Airfield search

Greenham Common

Major

Did you know?

"

The recreated Shakespeare’s Globe theatre was built in sections at Greenham Common before being transferred to London.

"
Also known as: Crookham Common / Greenham / New Greenham Park / RAF Greenham Common / USAAF Station 486
County: West Berkshire
Current Status: Industry / Open land
Date: 1942 (closed to flying) - September 1992
Current Use: Disused
Used By: RAF / USAAF / USAF
Landing Surface Types: Paved

The following organisations are either based at, use and/or have at least potentially significant connections with the airfield (as at 01/09/2011):

  • Advance Printing
  • Alzheimer's Society
  • B&P Interactive Ltd
  • Building Skills Academy Ltd (SStar)
  • CEMGraft Electronic Manufacturing
  • Dalziel Ltd
  • Daybreak Communications Ltd
  • Essential Air Ltd
  • Express Publishing
  • Greenham Common Trust
  • Greenham Parish Council
  • Greenwood Commercial Support Services
  • Grenson Construction Ltd
  • Groomers
  • Health Care Products Ltd
  • Incidental Laboratories
  • Intermex Engineering
  • ION Systems
  • Jacs Minicoach Travel
  • Kremer Signs
  • Liberty Ballroom
  • Link-Up
  • Marcolin UK Ltd
  • Mobile Productivity
  • Moto Cars Ltd
  • MWS Media Ltd
  • Neil Bremner Electrical Ltd
  • New Greenham Arts
  • New Greenham Tandoori
  • Norma UK Ltd
  • OTP Foods Ltd
  • Panmure Scientific Ltd
  • Paul Broughton Dental Lab
  • PHD in Communications Ltd
  • Pondergrove Ltd
  • Publicity Project Newbury Ltd
  • QS Associates Ltd
  • Regional Building Control Ltd
  • Scubair Ltd
  • Skilcom Ltd
  • Smarthire Vehicle Rental (SDML Ltd)
  • Smile Rehab Ltd
  • Stanley John Ltd
  • TEEC (The Emea Enterprise Company) Ltd
  • Thatcham Town Council
  • The Coffee Exchange
  • The Slater Centre
  • Torftech Ltd
  • Total Butler Ltd
  • Trustis Limited
  • Waterwise Gardens Ltd
  • Weavaway Travel
  • Web On High
  • Wincanton Plc
  • Woodlands Day Nursery 

Main unit(s) present:

  • 11th Tactical Missile Sqn
  • No 13 RC

  • No 15 (P) AFU

  • 51st Troop Carrier Wing

  • 53rd Troop Carrier Wing

  • 70th FW

  • 71st FW

  • 87th TCS
  • 88th TCS
  • 89th TCS
  • 90th TCS
  • 100th FW

  • 353rd FS
  • 354th FG

  • 355th FS
  • 356th FS
  • 368th FG

  • 395th FS
  • 396th FS
  • 397th FS
  • 438th TCG

  • No 845 Sqn

  • No 1511 BAT Flight

  • 3909th ABG

  • 7273rd ABG

  • 7501st ABS

  • 7551st Combat Support Group

001Control Tower - 1 March 2009.png

The control tower at Greenham Common, 1 March 2009. © Richard Flagg

002Maintenance Hangar (Building 303) - 1 March 2009.png

Maintenance Hangar at Greenham Common, 1 March 2009. © Richard Flagg

003Maintenance Hangar (Building 303) interior- 1 March 2009.png

Maintenance Hangar interior at Greenham Common, 1 March 2009. © Richard Flagg

004Maintenance Hangar (Building 303) - 7 June 2013.png

Maintenance Hangar at Greenham Common, 7 June 2013. © Richard Flagg

005Control Tower - 7 June 2013.png

The control tower at Greenham Common, 7 June 2013. © Richard Flagg

006Control Tower interior - 7 June 2013.png

The interior of the control tower at Greenham Common, 7 June 2013. © Richard Flagg

007Control Tower interior 2 - 7 June 2013.png

The interior of the control tower at Greenham Common, 7 June 2013. © Richard Flagg

US gliders being assembled at Greenham Common during the Second World War. Courtesy of CriticalPast

Footage of Greenham Common the night before D-Day, 5 June 1944. Courtesy of CAF Media

Aerial footage of Greenham Common. Courtesy of Stephen Woodhall

Aerial footage of Greenham Common, c. 2014. Courtesy of Crazy Places

Parent(s)/HQ Airfields(s):

Andover

© 2020 ABCT All rights reserved.
Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust is registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: Suite 1, 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James Square, London, SW1Y 4LB.
Registered Company No. 08940364. Registered Charity No (England and Wales): 1156877. Registered Charity No (Scotland): SC041123